Payjib · Case Study
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 01 / 14
Fintech · P2P Escrow · Mobile Redesign

Fixing secure payments: from friction to conversion

Transformed a high-friction escrow app into a trusted, high-converting platform — slashing support load while accelerating user growth.
Role
Lead Product Designer · UX research, IA, UI, design system
Timeline
10 weeks · 3w Research → 4w Design → 3w Handoff & testing
Team
1 Product Designer · 1 PM · 2 Engineers · 1 Data Analyst
+36% MAU · +48% KYC completion · −62% support volume
→ arrow keys / swipe
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 02 / 14
Results & Key Metrics

Five numbers that moved

+36%MAU growth145,000 → 197,200 active transacting users
+48%KYC completion38,500 → 56,980 monthly verifications
−62%Support volume~450 operational hours saved monthly
+58%Referral signups3,200 → 5,056 per month
−64%Interaction cost11 clicks → 4 clicks in the core flow
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 03 / 14
The Transformation

From cluttered to clear

The complete transformation of the home page and dashboard — before and after, on mobile: from a cluttered, hard-to-scan layout to a clean, focused experience.
Image 5 · Full before / after comparison
images/05-before-after-full.png
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 04 / 14
Overview · How it works

Moving money across borders, safely

Payjib is a P2P escrow marketplace for cross-border money transfers to and from Iran — for people who need to move money securely in a politically sensitive context.
Goal — redesign the mobile UX to boost conversion, build trust, and end the heavy dependency on customer support.
Image 1 · Escrow flow diagram
images/01-escrow-flow.png
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 05 / 14
The Problem

145,000 active users — and an app holding growth back

01 · Cognitive overload
“Buy / Sell” didn't match how people think
Exchange terminology forced users to translate their goal into mechanics.
02 · High friction
11 clicks to submit
Long flows caused severe registration and transaction abandonment.
03 · Zero visibility
“Where's my money?”
No status updates and no notification centre left users anxious about their funds.
04 · Operational strain
Support drowning in basics
A high volume of simple tickets consumed customer-success bandwidth.
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 06 / 14
Mixed-Method Research

Watching what users did, not just what they said

6In-depth user interviews
50+MS Clarity session recordings and behavioural analytics
200+Social media posts analysed for sentiment
Image 2 · MS Clarity dashboard
images/02-clarity-dashboard.png
Recordings showed users revisiting sell-request pages again and again — deep confusion and friction in the core flow.
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 07 / 14
The Core Insight

This wasn't just bad UX.
It was a trust architecture problem.

In high-stakes, politically sensitive transactions, users weren't just confused by the interface — they were anxious about financial risk. Trust had to be visibly engineered into the product.
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 08 / 14
Solution 01 · IA Overhaul

From “Buy / Sell” to “Send”

Buy Sell
↓
I want to send money to IranI want to send money abroad
Users think in outcomes, not exchange mechanics. Outcome-based language removed the mental translation for 197,000+ users — and simplified how the internal team talked about it too.
Image 3 · Before / after: Buy-Sell → Send
images/03-buy-sell-to-send.png
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 09 / 14
Solution 02 · Visible Trust Architecture

Making the platform's reliability visible

Live activity signals
Proof the market is alive
Real-time data — active transfers, pending offers — shows concurrent users the platform has liquidity.
Dynamic status banners
No more “where's my money?”
Real-time visibility and control across multiple concurrent transactions — removing the most common support ticket.
Cultural anchoring
Persian green
Accents chosen for emotional grounding and familiarity for the Iranian audience.
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 10 / 14
Solution 03 · Flow Redesign

Fewer steps, clearer screens

The old flow was cluttered, with poor hierarchy and redundant steps. I redesigned it with progressive disclosure, removed what wasn’t needed and rebuilt the information hierarchy.
Before11 clicks
After4 clicks
−64% interaction cost on the core submission flow — a direct driver of the +36% MAU growth.
Image 4 · Before / after interface
images/04-before-after-interface.png
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 11 / 14
Solutions 04 & 05

Growing the marketplace — and the verified base

04 · Growth & gamification engine
+58%referral signups
3,200 → 5,056 per month
A transparent, trackable referral system plus a behavioural points layer. The highest points go to completed transactions — rewarding marketplace liquidity, not passive signups.
05 · KYC flow optimisation
+48%KYC completion
38,500 → 56,980 monthly verifications
Redesigned verification with progressive disclosure, clear status indicators and contextual microcopy to reduce form fatigue.
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 12 / 14
A Scalable Design Foundation

A UI kit built to outlast the redesign

Image 6 · Component library / UI kit
images/06-ui-kit.png
Consistency — one unified kit across the whole app, reducing design debt.
Faster front-end — reusable components accelerated development.
Remote-ready — enabled seamless async collaboration with engineering.
Payjib · Fixing Secure Payments
Navid Semi · navidsemi.com · 13 / 14
Process & Execution

Ten weeks, evidence first

Weeks 1–3Research
Weeks 4–7Design
Weeks 8–10Handoff & testing
01 · Mixed-method research
Clarity analytics and 50+ recordings combined with 6 interviews and 200+ social posts — root causes validated before designing.
02 · Stakeholder alignment
Workshops balancing user needs with strict fintech compliance, operations and technical constraints.
03 · Scalable foundation
A unified UI kit and component library to cut design debt and support async remote collaboration.
04 · Data-driven validation
Post-launch metrics monitored to prove ROI and find the next optimisation opportunities.
14 / 14
Key Takeaway
Fixing Secure Payments · Payjib

In high-risk fintech, trust isn't branding — it's product architecture.

Redesigning for visible trust, for nearly 200,000 active users, proved that strategic UX directly scales business metrics.
Navid Semi · Lead Product Designer
navidsemi.com
The results
03
+36%

MAU growth

145,000 → 197,200 active transacting users

+48%

KYC completion

38,500 → 56,980 monthly verifications

−62%

Support volume

~450 operational hours saved every month

→ End · Navid Semi · navidsemi.com